Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Saying Hi.
Author Message
IceKiwi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Saying Hi.
New on and I have a question.

I have 2 Innokin Cool fire mini´s  & 1 Eleaf Ipower 80w that I use with an Nautilus 2 tank and also a Uwell Whirl tank both using 1,8 coils.

Everything was working normally but in the last few days the coil resistence is showing too high when using the Ipower. It is adding 10 ohms on the display.

The coils read 1.89 & 1.92 ohms on both cool fires but 1.98 & 2.02 on the ipower.

Any ideas or thoughts about what is going on? Is it the sign of the beginning of a potential problem with the Ipower and do i need to ditch it?UndecidedUndecided

Thanks in advance for your answers.
05-11-2019 12:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Don Offline
Pod and Squonk Club founder :)
*******
Senior Staff

Posts: 16,325
Likes Given: 14,048
Likes Received: 22,110 in 10,862 posts
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 245
Post: #2
RE: Saying Hi.
Sounds like a contact issue with the Eleaf. I’d check the centre contact on the mod. On most mods a reading of 10 on the resistance means no actual contact.

And hello and welcome!

http://www.preventsuicideapp.com
05-11-2019 12:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes Don's post:
IceKiwi (11-05-2019)
ecignut Offline
Squonk and Toodle Club Member
*******
Senior Staff

Posts: 14,098
Likes Given: 20,114
Likes Received: 22,612 in 11,003 posts
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 269
Post: #3
RE: Saying Hi.
Hi Icekiwi - welcome to the forum. The reading on the ipower is .1ohm of a difference and I think it is just the mod being slightly off. If it is vaping OK I would not bother with it as .1ohm is not much and not fluctuating.
05-11-2019 01:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes ecignut's post:
IceKiwi (11-05-2019)
Don Offline
Pod and Squonk Club founder :)
*******
Senior Staff

Posts: 16,325
Likes Given: 14,048
Likes Received: 22,110 in 10,862 posts
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 245
Post: #4
RE: Saying Hi.
But as Eddie says, a difference of 0.1 ohms isn't of concern. Essentially these chips actually only measure voltage and infer resistance from that. There's more than one way of doing this so it is inevitable that mods will vary. If they are attempting accuracy then the readings will also vary with temperature. If the coils are warm, they will have higher resistance.

I read it as the Leaf was adding 10 ohms to the reading which is clearly badly wrong. 0.1 ohms is neither here nor there.

http://www.preventsuicideapp.com
05-11-2019 01:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 2 users Like Don's post:
IceKiwi (11-05-2019), TinWhisker (11-05-2019)
mike.williams Offline
Squonk Club Member
*****
FreeCycle

Posts: 1,985
Likes Given: 2,715
Likes Received: 2,467 in 1,274 posts
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 39
Post: #5
RE: Saying Hi.
Welcome to TVF! Looks like your questions have already been answered Smile

Keep Calm and Vape On!
05-11-2019 01:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes mike.williams's post:
IceKiwi (11-05-2019)
TinWhisker Offline
Squonkin' with Sasquatch
*******
Senior Staff

Posts: 16,181
Likes Given: 23,507
Likes Received: 25,256 in 11,880 posts
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 250
Post: #6
RE: Saying Hi.
Could also be a very minor bit of dirt/juice intrusion on the 510 threads. More resistance means it's harder for electricity to flow, and dirt is a good insulator. (After removing the battery) take a Q-Tip or scrunched up napkin and clean the threads on the mod. See it that helps ease your mind. But as they said, not a lot to worry about with a small variance.
05-11-2019 02:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes TinWhisker's post:
IceKiwi (11-05-2019)
IceKiwi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Smile RE: Saying Hi.
Thanks for the quick replies people.

I will will give the connections a clean and see if the does anything.

My original concern was that for a year there has been only a difference between the mods of .2 max. Now all of a sudden, it´s .6-1.0 was just wondered if Ipower was getting faulty.

Thanks again. Good

Trent. 
05-11-2019 03:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes IceKiwi's post:
TinWhisker (11-05-2019)
IceKiwi Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Likes Given: 7
Likes Received: 1 in 1 posts
Joined: Nov 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Smile RE: Saying Hi.
(05-11-2019 02:17 PM)TinWhisker Wrote:  Could also be a very minor bit of dirt/juice intrusion on the 510 threads. More resistance means it's harder for electricity to flow, and dirt is a good insulator. (After removing the battery) take a Q-Tip or scrunched up napkin and clean the threads on the mod. See it that helps ease your mind. But as they said, not a lot to worry about with a small variance.
Hi Tim & thank you again for the response.

There may have been a bit of confusion with my original post. The variance is actually 0.06 to 0.11, not 10.0 OHM.

All three mods used to show the same resistance, give or take 0.01ohm or so but now the gap has increased all of a sudden, I thought there might be something wrong.

I have wiped all of the 510 connections (both mods and tanks/coils) and I am now getting the following:

Nautilus 2 tank - Cool fire mini mod = 1.84ohm  & IPower mod = 1.90ohm        0.6ohm difference



Whirl tank - [b]Cool fire mini mod = 1.92ohm  & IPower mod = 2.03ohm        .11 ohm difference [/b]

Both coils a less than a week old and usually are hitting 2.05ohm buy the time they die after about 2 weeks to 4 weeks depending on usage. So when the IPower was showing new coils 1.89 & 2.0 straight away, I got suspicious. Could it be a fault in the Whirl coil that is contributing to the disparity?

Trent.
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2019 10:35 AM by IceKiwi.)
06-11-2019 10:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Don Offline
Pod and Squonk Club founder :)
*******
Senior Staff

Posts: 16,325
Likes Given: 14,048
Likes Received: 22,110 in 10,862 posts
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 245
Post: #9
RE: Saying Hi.
The coils are built to a price. Quality control varies and bad batches have been found in the wild.

When I get home tonight I’ll check displayed resistance on some mods with the same coil and see what I get.

http://www.preventsuicideapp.com
06-11-2019 11:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
ecignut Offline
Squonk and Toodle Club Member
*******
Senior Staff

Posts: 14,098
Likes Given: 20,114
Likes Received: 22,612 in 11,003 posts
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 269
Post: #10
RE: Saying Hi.
(06-11-2019 10:34 AM)IceKiwi Wrote:  
(05-11-2019 02:17 PM)TinWhisker Wrote:  Could also be a very minor bit of dirt/juice intrusion on the 510 threads. More resistance means it's harder for electricity to flow, and dirt is a good insulator. (After removing the battery) take a Q-Tip or scrunched up napkin and clean the threads on the mod. See it that helps ease your mind. But as they said, not a lot to worry about with a small variance.
Hi Tim & thank you again for the response.

There may have been a bit of confusion with my original post. The variance is actually 0.06 to 0.11, not 10.0 OHM.

All three mods used to show the same resistance, give or take 0.01ohm or so but now the gap has increased all of a sudden, I thought there might be something wrong.

I have wiped all of the 510 connections (both mods and tanks/coils) and I am now getting the following:

Nautilus 2 tank - Cool fire mini mod = 1.84ohm  & IPower mod = 1.90ohm        0.6ohm difference



Whirl tank - [b]Cool fire mini mod = 1.92ohm  & IPower mod = 2.03ohm        .11 ohm difference [/b]

Both coils a less than a week old and usually are hitting 2.05ohm buy the time they die after about 2 weeks to 4 weeks depending on usage. So when the IPower was showing new coils 1.89 & 2.0 straight away, I got suspicious. Could it be a fault in the Whirl coil that is contributing to the disparity?

Trent.
The difference is not .6ohm but.06ohm and nothing to worry about. Nor is it worth worrying about the .11ohm difference. Time to be concerned would be if they suddenly fluctuate a lot - just keep your eye on it.
06-11-2019 11:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes ecignut's post:
IceKiwi (11-15-2019)
Post Reply